#11 - Cecilia Aragao
Position: S
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Recife, Brazil
Height: 5-11
Previous School: Colegio Contato
Club Team: Sport Club de Recife

Just the Facts
Full name: Cecilia Veloso Ramalho Aragao
Born: September 16, 1991
Hometown: Recife, Brazil
Parents: Dario and Sonia Aragao
Major: Exercise science
Nickname: CC
High school coach: Oscar Teixera

Honors and Awards

  • 2011 CAA All-Rookie Team
  • 2011 CAA All-Tournament Team
  • 2011 VaSID All-State Second Team
  • All-Tournament: 2011 VCU/Third Degree Sportswear Invitational, 2012 N.C. State Courtyard Midtown Classic (MVP), 2012 VCU/Third Degree Sportswear Invitational.

2012 (Sophomore)

  • Directed a Rams' offense that hit .250 with 1,103 assists, 9.85 per set.
  • Also ranked second on the team with 24 service aces.
  • Recorded 1.89 digs and 0.80 blocks per set, third best on the team.
  • Handed out a season-high 54 assists in a win over Appalachian State Sept. 8.
  • Topped 40 assists in 11 matches in 2012.
  • Provided 46 assists and a career-best 22 digs in a thrilling, 3-2 win over Butler in the A-10 Tournament first round on Nov. 16.
  • Recorded five or more blocks seven times, including two matches with eight.
  • Booked three double-doubles (assists-digs) to run her career total to 16.

2011 (Freshman)

  • Burst onto the scene to win the opening-day nod at setter for the Rams.
  • Directed VCU's offense to a league-best .233 hitting percentage.
  • Ranked fourth in the CAA with 9.47 assists per set.
  • Topped 40 assists in 14 matches, including a season-high 57 in a 3-2 victory over George Mason Oct. 22.
  • Recorded 13 double-doubles (assists and digs).
  • Led the Rams with 28 service aces and ranked third in blocks per set (0.88).

Prior to VCU

  • High school volleyball standout for Colegio Contato.
  • Helped Colegio Contato reach the Brazilian Championship in 2008.
  • Recognized as the best setter and best blocker of the high school volleyball championships.
  • Captained the Pernambuco State team at the Brazilian Championship in 2007.

CECILIA ARAGAO - CAREER STATISTICS

  Season                SP-MP      K    K/S     E    TA    Pct     A   A/S    SA  SA/S    SE
  2011................ 124-34    103   0.83    29   274   .270  1174  9.47    28  0.23    74
  2012................ 112-31     91   0.81    29   254   .244  1103  9.85    24  0.21    74
  TOTAL............... 236-65    194   0.82    58   528   .258  2277  9.65    52  0.22   148

  Season                 DIG   D/S    RE    BS    BA    TB   B/S    BE   BHE  Points Pts/S
  2011................   276  2.23     1    12    97   109  0.88    12    22   191.5  1.54 
  2012................   212  1.89     0     9    81    90  0.80    11    11   164.5  1.46 
  TOTAL...............   488  2.07     1    21   178   199  0.84    23    33   356.0  1.51 




View: Mobile | Desktop