#23 - Kristin Boyd
Position: OH
Year: R-Sr.
Hometown: Wilmington, N.C.
Previous School: John T. Hoggard
Height: 6-2
Previous School: John T. Hoggard High School
Club Team: Cape Fear Volleyball Club

Just the facts
Full Name: Kristin Alexis Boyd
Born: Aug. 31, 1990
Birthplace: California
Parents: Terry and Babette Boyd
Siblings: Two sisters, Kathleen Jones and Sahsha Taylor.
Major: Biology
High School Coach: Ron Stickland
Nickname: Butters

Honors and awards

  • 2011 All-CAA Second Team.
  • 2011 VaSID All-State First Team.
  • 2011 Spartan Invitational All-Tournament Team, Maryland Invitational All-Tournament Team.
  • 2010 CAA Tournament Team.
  • 2009 Michigan Challenge All-Tournament Team, Terrapin Invitational All-Tournament Team.

2011 (R-Junior)

  • Enjoyed a breakout junior campaign, earning All-CAA Second Team and VaSID First Team All-State awards.
  • Led the Rams' high-powered offensive attack with 3.44 kills per set, sixth most in school single-season history, while hitting .209.
  • Her 440 kills were the fifth most in program single-season history.
  • Ranked fifth in the CAA in points per set (3.91).
  • Blasted a personal-best 22 kills against Delaware (Oct. 15).
  • Averaged 3.13 kills per set in three CAA Tournament contests as the Rams reached their fourth conference championship match in seven seasons.

2010 (R-Sophomore)

  • Ranked second on team with 2.52 kills per set in 2010 and set career highs in most statistical categories.
  • Had a season-high 18 kills and just four hitting errors in win over Towson (Nov. 6).
  • Produced double-digit kills in 15 matches in 2010, including five in a row late in the season.

 2009 (R-Freshman)

  • Had 13 kills and hit .357 in a home win over East Carolina (Aug. 29).
  • Posted a personal-best seven blocks and eight kills against Morehead State (Sept. 12).
  • Averaged 1.80 kills and 0.48 digs per set in 2009.

 2008 (Freshman)

  • Redshirted 2008 campaign

Prior to VCU

  • Starred at John T. Hoggard High School in Wilmington, N.C.
  • Led Vikings to 27-8 record and state quarterfinals in 2007.
  • Set school record for hitting percentage (.624) as a senior.
  • Also averaged 3.1 kills and 1.4 blocks in 2007.
  • Helped lift Hoggard to 30-3 mark in 2006 as a junior.

Getting to Know Kristin Boyd

  • Lived in Vermont for 10 years before moving to North Carolina.
  • Ran track for one year at John T. Hoggard High School.
  • Played for the Cape Fear Volleyball Club.
  • Worked at Lowes Foods Supermarket for four years.
KRISTIN BOYD - CAREER STATISTICS
SEASON
SP-MP
K/S
PCT.
A/S
SA/S
SE
D/S
RE
B/S
BE
BHE
PTS
2008
Did not play - redshirt
2009
122-35
1.80
.109
0.04
0.00
2
0.27
2
0.48
8
4
251.5
2010
120-33
2.52
.185
0.01
0.00
4
0.34
3
0.62
15
2
343.5
2011
128-34
3.44
.209
0.08
0.08
21
1.11
19
0.70
8
3
500.5
TOTAL
370-102
2.60
.177
0.04
0.03
27
0.58
24
0.61
31
9
1095.5
 
Key: SP-MP = Sets Played-Matches Played; K/S = Kills per set; PCT. = Hitting percentage; A/S = Assists per set; SA/S = Service aces per set; SE = Service errors; D/S = Digs per set; RE = Receiving errors; B/S = Blocks per set; BE = Blocking errors; BHE = Ball handling errors; PTS = Points


View: Mobile | Desktop