#3 - Marisa Low
Position: S/L
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Carlsbad, Calif
Previous School: Carlsbad
Height: 5-5
Club Team: Coast Volleyball Club


Just the facts

Full Name: Marisa Olivia Low
Born: October 22, 1991
Hometown: Carlsbad, Calif.
Parents: Rob and Nancy Low
Siblings: Blakely (24), Nicholas (16).
Major: Biology
Nickname: Mo

Honors and awards

  • 2010 Hampton Inn Classic All-Tournament (@ Penn State).
  • Named CAA Defensive Player of the Week twice during 2010 season.
  • 2009 CAA All-Rookie Team.

2010 (Sophomore)

  • Averaged a team-high 3.89 digs per set, fourth most in the CAA.
  • Set a career high with 29 digs in pivotal road victory at George Mason (Oct. 16). Matched that mark in season finale against Albany (Nov. 26).
  • Named to Hampton Inn All-Tournament Team after averaging 4.18 digs per set in three matches (Sept. 3-4).
  • Topped 20 digs on four occassions and served up 16 aces.

2009 (Freshman)

  • Earned the starting nod at libero early in her freshman season and appeared in all 36 matches.
  • Averaged a team-best 3.51 digs per set and added 23 service aces in 2009.

Prior to VCU

  • Played four years of volleyball at Carlsbad High School
  • Helped the Lancers to three league championships, as well as one state quarterfinals appearance. 
  • Co-captain as a senior
  • Named a Defensive Dandy by PrepVolleyball.com.
  • Played for Coast Volleyball Club and Epic Volleyball Club.
  • Received a Best Defense award at the 2008 USAV DA1 Camp.

Getting to Know Marisa Low

  • Her sister, Blakely, played volleyball at Columbia University.
MARISA LOW - CAREER STATISTICS
SEASON
SP-MP
K/S
PCT.
A/S
SA/S
SE
D/S
RE
B/S
BE
BHE
PTS
2009
134-36
0.02
.375
0.34
0.17
16
3.51
28
0.00
0
1
26.0
2010
122-33
0.03
.000
0.61
0.13
12
3.89
30
0.00
0
1
20.0
TOTAL
256-69
0.03
.079
0.47
0.15
28
3.69
58
0.00
0
2
46.0
 
Key: SP-MP = Sets Played-Matches Played; K/S = Kills per set; PCT. = Hitting percentage; A/S = Assists per set; SA/S = Service aces per set; SE = Service errors; D/S = Digs per set; RE = Receiving errors; B/S = Blocks per set; BE = Blocking errors; BHE = Ball handling errors; PTS = Points


View: Mobile | Desktop