#10 - Jasmine Waters
Position: MB
Year: R-So.
Hometown: Landover, Md.
Height: 6-4
Previous School: Temple University
Club Team: Maryland Juniors


Just the facts
Full name: Jasmine Lenay Waters
Born: Jan. 16, 1990
Birthplace: Cheverly, Md.
Parents: Pamela Waters
Siblings: Cory (15), Marcus (11)
Major: Chemistry (concentration in biochemistry)
Nickname: Jazz

Honors and Awards
  • 2009 Atlantic 10 All-Rookie Team (at Temple)
Prior to VCU
  • Played the 2009 season at Temple University. Will have three years of eligibility remaining.
  • Redshirted as a freshman in 2008.
  • Appeared in 26 matches in 2009 and averaged 1.57 kills, 0.77 blocks and hit .275.
  • Played two years of volleyball at Flowers High School in Springdale, Md.
  • As a senior at Flowers, she set a school record for blocks in a single season.
Getting to know Jasmine Waters
  • Has worked as a teacher’s aide for a summer school program for an elementary school and a daycare center in Washington, D.C.
  • Her cousin is Richard “Rip” Hamilton of the NBA’s Detroit Pistons.
  • Following graduation, she plans to enter dentistry school.
JASMINE WATERS - CAREER STATISTICS
SEASON
SP-MP
K/S
PCT.
A/S
SA/S
SE
D/S
RE
B/S
BE
BHE
PTS
*2008
Did not play - redshirt
*2009
100-26
1.57
.275
0.02
0.14
0
0.06
0
0.77
9
1
201.0
TOTAL
100-26
1.57
.275
0.02
0.14
0
0.06
0
0.77
9
1
201.0
* - at Temple University
 
Key: SP-MP = Sets Played-Matches Played; K/S = Kills per set; PCT. = Hitting percentage; A/S = Assists per set; SA/S = Service aces per set; SE = Service errors; D/S = Digs per set; RE = Receiving errors; B/S = Blocks per set; BE = Blocking errors; BHE = Ball handling errors; PTS = Points


View: Mobile | Desktop