#1 - Samantha Salvi
Position: L
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hawthorn Woods, Ill.
Height: 5-5
Previous School: Carmel Catholic
Club Team: Sky High Volleyball


Just the facts

Full name: Samantha Anne Salvi
Born: Jan. 24, 1992
Birthplace: Chicago, Ill.
Parents: Mike and Debbie Salvi
Siblings: Brothers Alex and John.
Major: Criminal justice
Nickname: Sammy
High School Coach: Bill Schnziak

Prior to VCU
  • Four-year volleyball standout at Carmel Catholic High School.
  • Served as Co-Captain as a senior, when she was named First Team All-Area by the Daily Herald and All-Area Gold List by the Chicago Sun Times.
  • Set a school record for digs as a junior.
  • Led the Corsairs in digs each of her final two seasons.
  • Recorded a 98 percent service accuracy rating, as well as a 2.30 (on a 3.0 scale) passer rating as a senior.
 Getting to know Samantha Salvi
  • Was a member of the Rolling Thunder Volleyball Club from 2004-07 before moving on to play for Sky High Volleyball in 2008.
  • Her father wrestled at the University of Illinois.
  • Chose VCU after considering Belmont Abby College, Northern Alabama, Memphis, Illinois State University and Queens University.
  • Her cousin, Chris Salvi, is a junior safety on the football team at the University of Notre Dame.


View: Mobile | Desktop