VCU MEN’S TENNIS COMPLETES FALL SCHEDULE WITH SHOWING AT ITA ATLANTIC REGIONAL

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – The VCU men's tennis squad completed its fall schedule over the weekend participating in the annual ITA Atlantic Regional at the University of Virginia's Snyder Tennis Center.  Six different Rams competed in the main singles draw, which featured 128 of the region's top players.  VCU also had three competing in the 64-team doubles draw.

Senior Filip Svensson (Angelholm, Sweden) highlighted the Rams action as he was one of the final eight players remaining after advancing to the quarterfinals in singles play, while junior teammate Max Wennakoski (Helsinki, Finland) reached the round of 16.   Svensson opened with a victory over Virginia's Philippe Oudshoorn, 6-4, 6-3, before defeating Penn State's Jason Lee, 7-6(2), 6-2, and fourth-seeded Maros Horny from Maryland, 7-6, 6-4.  He eventually fell to sixth-seeded Justin Shane from Virginia in the quarterfinals, 7-6, 6-3.  Wennakoski picked up back-to-back straight set victories over Longwood's Nobu Tanaka, 6-1, 6-3, and Virginia's Steven Eelkman Rooda, 6-4, 7-5, but lost to third-seeded and eventual semifinalist Luka Somen of Virginia Tech, 6-2, 7-6, in the round of 16.

Sophomore Alexis Heugas (Jurancon, France), classmate Alejandro Argente (Castellon, Spain) and junior Camill Salomon (Limoges, France) also picked up victories in singles play.

The duo of Wennakoski and Svensson defeated St. Joseph's Jeff Kessler and Peter Cognetti, 8-4, before eventually falling to seventh-seeded Philippe Oudshoorn and Steven Rooda from Virginia, 8-5, in the round of 16.  Meanwhile, Argente and Salomon opened doubles action with an 8-4 victory over Liberty's Giancarlo Lemmi and Wayne Harrell, before falling to sixth-seeded and eventual quarterfinalist Francisco Dias and Ugur Atalay from George Washington, 8-4, in the round of 32.

The Rams will finish training during the winter months before their quest to add another Colonial Athletic Association title begins when the conference season opens in January.


Filip Svensson
W, Philippe Oudshoorn (Virginia) 6-4, 6-3
W, Jason Lee (Penn State) 7-6(2), 6-2
W, #4 Maros Horny (Maryland) 7-6, 6-4
L, #6 Justin Shane (Virginia) 7-6, 6-3

Max Wennakoski
W, Nobu Tanaka (Longwood) 6-1, 6-3
W, Steven Eelkman Rooda (Virginia) 6-4, 7-5
L, Luka Somen (Virginia Tech) 6-2, 7-6

Alexis Heugas
W, Filip Rams (Temple) 6-4, 6-0
L, #1 Jarmere Jenkins (Virginia) 7-5, 7-5

Alejandro Argente
W, Florent Setenac (JMU) 6-1, 6-1
L, #16 Thomas Dehaen (Radford) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Jaime Vazquez Catoira

L, David Nguyen (Maryland) 6-2, 7-6(3)

Camill Salomon
W, Joseph Adewumi (UMBC) 6-0, 6-4
L, #14 Vlad Stefan (Maryland) 6-4, 6-3

Wennakoski/Svensson
W, Kessler/Cognetti (St. Joseph's) 8-4
L, #7 Oudshoorn/Rooda (Virginia) 8-5

Argente/Salomon
W, Lemmi/Harrell (Liberty) 8-4
L, #6 Dias/Atalay (George Washington) 8-4 (runner-up)

Heugas/Vazquez Catoira
L, Mark/Rebersak (Navy) 8-5

View: Mobile | Desktop