JOHANNSEN REACHES ROUND OF 16 AT ITA REGIONALS

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – Before posting a career year last spring, former Ram Thibaut Charron ended his fall with an outstanding showing at the ITA Atlantic Regionals.

Senior Tim Johannsen is hoping to do the exact same thing after cruising into the round of 16 at this year's regionals, hosted by the University of Virginia.

The veteran was one of several strong showings by the Virginia Commonwealth University men's tennis team, who wrapped up their fall season. All but one Ram posted at least one victory at the prestigious tournament.

Johannsen opened up play by breezing past Penn State's Russell Bader, 6-2, 7-5. He then dropped conference foe Greg Vladimirsky of JMU, 6-4, 6-2 before moving onto the round of 16 with a dropping Virginia Tech's Patrick Daciek, 6-3, 7-6 (1). Unfortunately his run ended when he ran into Virginia's Jarmere Jenkins.

Sophomore Max Wennakoski (pictured, right) was also impressive with wins over Viktor Svensson of George Washington (6-1, 6-2) and Giancarlo Lemi of Liberty (6-3, 6-0). In the round of 32, Wennakoski battled with UVA's Justin Shane, the eighth-seed, and was the only player to win a set off Shane, but he ended up losing the match, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2.  

The Rams will now take the winter and work on their game before returning in January ready to defend their Colonial Athletic Association title.

Camill Salomon
L vs. Albert Ochagavia (ODU), 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

Filip Svensson
W vs. Jordan Borsanyi (Mason), 6-2, 6-0
L, Slim Tuss (Liberty), 6-3, 7-5

Max Wennakoski
W vs. Viktor Svensson (GWU), 6-1, 6-2
W vs. Giancarlo Lemi (Liberty), 6-3, 6-0
L vs. Justin Shane (UVA), 6-1, 1-6, 6-2 (semifinalist, 8th ranked, lost only set)

Jamie Vazquez
W vs. Graham Knowlton (Maryland), 6-2, 6-2
L vs. Jason Lee (Penn State), 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (6)

Jordan Dyke
W vs. Andrew Bruhn (G'town), 6-0, 6-3
L vs. Joseph Adewumi (UMBC), 6-2, 6-1

Tim Johannsen
W vs. Russell Bader (Penn State), 6-2, 7-5
W vs. Greg Vladimirsky (JMU), 6-4, 6-2
W vs. Patrick Daciek, 6-3, 7-6 (1)
L vs. Jarmere Jenkins, 6-2, 6-2

Wennakoski/Svennson
W vs. Ganev/Veronis (St. Joe's), 8-3
L vs. #1 Domijian/Jenkins (UVA), 8-3

Dyke/Salomon
W vs. Duprat/Berret (UMBC), 8-2
L vs. Vidal/Hoogland (W&M), 9-8 (1)

Johannsen/Vazquez
W vs. Tuus/Vaughn (Liberty), 8-6
L vs. #2 Salec/Dehaen (Radford), w/d

View: Mobile | Desktop