#24 - Nicole Barry
Position: Def
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Palmyra, Pa.
Previous School: Palmyra
Height: 5-9

NICOLE BARRY - CAREER STATISTICS
Year GP Goals Assists Points Shots Shot% SOG SOG% GW PS-Att DSave
2012 15 0 0 0 0 .000 0 .000 0 0-0 0
2013 18 0 5 5 1 .000 1 1.000 0 0-0 0
Total 33 0 5 5 1 .000 1 .500 0 0-0 0

 

 

 

 

 

NICOLE BARRY - The Fun File
Favorite Books?
 The Harry Potter Series
Most Played Song on your phone/iPod?
Mine Would Be You by Blake Shelton
3 Artists/Groups You'd Have at Your Music Festival?
 Eminem, NeYo, Taylor Swift
Celebrity Crush? 
 Ben Affleck 
Favorite Professional Sports Team? 
Pittsburgh Steelers

Just the Facts

Full Name: Nicole Marie Barry
Birthdate: September 9, 1991
Birthplace: Palmyra, Pa.
Parents: Gene and Lorraine Barry
Siblings: Brother, Brian
Major: Homeland Security and Islamic Studies
Nickname: Nikki
High School Coach: Kent and Kristi Harshman

While With VCU

  • Played in 15 games in her first season at VCU, including starting the last 10 games of the 2012 season
  • Part of a defense that allowed just 1.59 GAA, which ranked third in the Atlantic 10 (2012)
  • Played in 20 games during her junior year and recorded seven assists
  • Named to the 2013 A10 All-Tournament Team, and picked up All-Academic Team honors

Prior to VCU

  • Played in three games as a freshman in 2010 at Louisville
  • Was named to the Athletic Director Honor Roll in the Fall and Spring of 2010-2011

High School

  • Was a four year letter winner in field hockey in for Palmyra
  • Named to the Mid-Penn State All-Star following the 2007, 2008, and 2009 season.
  • Was named first team All-State in 2008 and 09.
  • Two year tri-captain of her high school team
  • Member of the 2009 Patriot News Big 11 team
  • Helped lead her team to the District III championship, and eventual state runner-up in 2007
  • Participated in the USFHA National Field Hockey Festival all four years of high school

Getting to Know Nicole

  • Also lettered in swimming and track and field during her four year high school career.
  • Her mom, Lorraine, played field hockey, lacrosse, and basketball at Lebanon Valley, while her father, Gene, played football and baseball.
  • Brother Brian played basketball at Penn State Harrisburg


View: Mobile | Desktop