#1 - Megan Botteri
Position: GK
Year: So.
Hometown: Mount Bethel, Pa.
Height: 5-7
Previous School: Bangor Area High


Just the Facts

Full Name: Megan K. Botteri
Birthdate: May 13, 1991
Birthplace: Reading, Pa.
Parents: Richard and Lisa Botteri
Siblings: Sister Nicole (28), brother Devon (20)
Major: Secondary education
Nickname: Meegs
High School Coach: Carol Alfred

While with VCU

  • Started all 17 matches in goal for the Rams as a freshman and posted an 8-9 record.
  • Ranked third in the CAA with a 2.14 goals-against-average in 2009. Additionally, her save percentage of .724 was fourth-best in the league.
  • Played 1,112:59 of a possible 1,196:13 minutes as a freshman.
  • Participated in the 2010 Wasa Cup in Lyngby, Denmark in January of 2010 with the USA Women’s National Indoor Field Hockey Team. Helped her squad secure a fourth-place finish.
  • Played eight games and 280 minutes as a sophomore.
  • Made 13 saves her second season and averaged a .867 save percentage and 1.000 within the CAA.
  • Had shutouts against Longwood and App. State.

Prior to VCU

  • Four-year starter at goalkeeper for Bangor Area High School.
  • Amassed a 63-14-5 record in goal, including 29 shutouts.
  • As a senior, recorded seven shutouts and a .910 save percentage.
  • Named Pennsylvania AAA First Team All-State as a senior.
  • A member of the U.S. Women’s National Indoor Team in 2008 and 2009.
  • Played on U.S. team that captured silver medal at the 2008 Pan Am Games.
  • Led the Slaters to four straight Colonial League East Championships.
  • Two-time All-Colonial League selection, including a first team pick in 2008. 
  • Two-time gold medal winner at USFHA Festival.                        
  • Selected to participate at the 2009 Futures National Championship (A Pool U19 Team).

Getting to Know Megan Botteri

  • A four-year softball standout for Bangor Area.
  • Named All-Colonial League First Team as a shortstop in 2008.
  • Following graduation, plans on teaching secondary education and coaching field hockey.
  • From and athletic family. Her father, Richard, played lacrosse at the University of Utah. Her uncle was a baseball player at Western Maryland. Her aunt was a platform and spring board diver at Monmouth University. Her sister, Nicole, played field hockey at Penn State, while her brother, Devon was a football player and track athlete at West Point. 
  • A member of High Styx Field Hockey Club.
  • Was a ski instructor at Shawnee Mount Ski Area from 2007-08.
MEGAN BOTTERI - CAREER STATISTICS
Year
GP
Minutes
GA
GAAvg
Saves
Save%
W
L
T
SHO
2009
17
1112:59
34
2.14
89
.724
8
9
0
0
2010
8
280
2
0.50
13
.867
2
0
0
2
Total
25
1392:59
36
1.32
102
.795
10
9
0
2


View: Mobile | Desktop